Saakashvili Refuses to Answer to “Russian Oligarchs”
Author: By Zviad Abzinbaia
“I will be distant when the prosecutor’s office of the Russian oligarch summons me, but very close when the Georgian people call me up’’ commented Mikheil Saakashvili, the ex-president of Georgia, on his official Facebook page, in response to the prosecutor’s office of Georgia, which filed criminal charges against him.
The questions about the ‘sins’ of the ‘bloody nine-year’ governance of Saakashvili arose as soon as the Georgian Dream (GD) coalition won the parliamentary elections in October, 2012. Moreover, it was previously announced by the GD officials before and after winning the elections that the previous period of ‘torture’ would see all the responsible leaders, including Saakashvili, imprisoned.
The promises made by the PM Gharibashvili and some other GD leaders about the ‘hot summer’ of this year, have partly come true, as the bulk of the Georgian reformers are in prison except Saakashvili.
The former PM, Ivane Merabishvili, the former mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava and the former Minister of Defence, Bachana Akhalaia have been arrested. As for Saakashvili, he might be the last man standing in the previous political team.
Full Story...
Ergneti Market to be Restored – But at What Cost?
Author: By Zaza Jgharkava
The newly elected “president” of South Ossetia, Leonid Tibilov said in one of his first interviews that the restoration of the Ergneti market should be a step forward to rebuilding Georgian-Ossetian relations. According to him, “borderline trade between the South Ossetian republic and the Georgian republic in the village Ergneti played a positive role in keeping peace”. Now, two years after this statement of the Georgian Dream government is planning to restore the market under the name Ergneti Trade Center.
It seems that the government of the billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili is fulfilling its own and Tibilov’s pre-election promise. Special representative of the Prime Minister in negotiations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze does not hide the fact that the government has already decided on the restoration.